Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.2D.1  TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Payments, Allowable costs


1.Are there restrictions for how title IV-E adoption assistance funds may be spent?


1. Question: Are there restrictions for how title IV-E adoption assistance funds may be spent?

Answer: Once the adoption assistance agreement is signed and the child is adopted, the adoptive parents are free to make decisions about expenditures on behalf of the child without further agency approval or oversight. Hence, once an adoption assistance agreement is in effect, the parents can spend the subsidy in any way they see fit to incorporate the child into their lives. Since there is no itemized list of approved expenditures for adoption assistance, the State cannot require an accounting for the expenditures. The amount of the assistance may be adjusted periodically if the family's or child's circumstances change, but only with the concurrence of the adoptive family.

  • Source/Date: ACYF-CB-PA-01-01 (1/23/01)
  • Legal and Related References: Social Security Act - sections 473

Back to top