Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

1.2B.4  AFCARS, Data Elements and Definitions, Foster Care Specific Elements, Financial elements


1.Should a State report that a child is eligible for, but not actually receiving title IV-E foster care maintenance payments in foster care element 59, "Sources of Federal Financial Support/Assistance for Child?"


1. Question: Should a State report that a child is eligible for, but not actually receiving title IV-E foster care maintenance payments in foster care element 59, "Sources of Federal Financial Support/Assistance for Child?"

Answer: No. The State should only indicate whether a child received a title IV-E foster care maintenance payment during the reporting period in answering foster care element 59.

  • Source/Date: (5-28-02)
  • Legal and Related References: Appendix A to 45 CFR 1355.40

Back to top