ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.4C  TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, Child support

Browse By Policy Area

Question 1.  
As part of the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) requirements for eligibility, the parents must sign a child support assignment form. Does this provision apply to title IV-E?

Question 2.  
A child for whom title IV-E adoption assistance payments are made re-enters foster care and becomes eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments. Must the title IV-E agency refer the child to the title IV-D agency to establish and collect child support?

Question 3.  
If the State title IV-E agency refers to the title IV-D agency a child in foster care on whose behalf a title IV-E adoption assistance subsidy is being paid, can the court or the administrative body limit the child support award to the amount of the adoption assistance subsidy?

Question 4.  
Must adoption assistance payments be included in the definition of "all earnings and income" as described in the child support regulations at 45 CFR 302.56(c) for the purpose of determining the child support award?



Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.