ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.2B.3  TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Eligibility, Child of a minor parent

Browse By Policy Area


(Updated 09/13/2016)

Question 1.  
Is the child of a minor parent eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance as a child who is not an "applicable child"?
+

(Updated 09/13/2016)

Question 2.  
In reference to a child who is not an "applicable child", when must the child of a minor parent meet the title IV-E adoption assistance eligibility criteria?
+

Question 3.  
When does an applicable child of a minor parent have to live in a foster family home or child care institution with the minor parent to meet the requirements in section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc) of the Social Security Act (the Act)?
+

 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.