Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.2D.2  TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Payments, Duration


1.May a State limit the duration of payments pursuant to an adoption assistance agreement?


1. Question: May a State limit the duration of payments pursuant to an adoption assistance agreement?

Answer: States may limit the duration of payments under an adoption assistance agreement for individual eligible children to a period which may end prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, if the decision is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the provisions of section 473 (a)(2) of the Social Security Act. States may not have a blanket policy which limits the duration of all adoption assistance payments to a date earlier than the eighteenth birthday of eligible children, although a time limit may be set in individual cases with the concurrance of the adopting parents, depending on the needs of the child and the circumstances of the parents.

  • Source/Date: ACYF-CB-PIQ-81-02 (12/8/81)
  • Legal and Related References: Social Security Act - section 473

Back to top