Search for:   in 

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

3.5E  Match


1.Can non-State funds (e.g., private dollars, in-kind) be used to match the voucher funds?

2.Must State or in-kind funds used to match the voucher program follow the same program rules as the Federal dollars?


1. Question: Can non-State funds (e.g., private dollars, in-kind) be used to match the voucher funds?

Answer: Yes. States may use third-party, in-kind sources to match Chafee funds consistent with 45 CFR Part 92.24.

  • Source/Date: 4/4/05
  • Legal and Related References: 45 CFR Part 92

Back to top

2. Question: Must State or in-kind funds used to match the voucher program follow the same program rules as the Federal dollars?

Answer: Yes. States may not use matching funds for unallowable costs of the voucher program or to otherwise serve youth who are ineligible for the vouchers in accordance with 45 CFR 92.24.

  • Source/Date: 4/4/05
  • Legal and Related References: 45 CFR Part 92

Back to top

 

 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.