Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

3.5F  Use of Funds


1.Can funds for the voucher program be used for non-voucher related expenses, i.e., mentoring programs or other supportive activities for eligible youth?


1. Question: Can funds for the voucher program be used for non-voucher related expenses, i.e., mentoring programs or other supportive activities for eligible youth?

Answer: No. Section 477(h)(2) of the Social Security Act (the Act) restricts funds under the voucher program to "education and training vouchers for youths who age out of foster care." Therefore, States may use voucher funds only to provide the vouchers and conduct administrative activities necessary to provide the vouchers. States may, however, use the regular Chafee program funds authorized under section 477(h)(1) of the Act to support these and other activities not allowable under the Educational and Training Voucher program.

  • Source/Date: 4/4/05
  • Legal and Related References: Social Security Act Section 477

Back to top