ACF Home   ╗   Children's Bureau   ╗   Law & Policies    ╗   Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.1B  TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Allowable Costs - Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program

Browse By Policy Area


Question 1.  
Please clarify those pre-placement administrative activities that are considered a service and, therefore, not claimable under title IV-E from those that are allowable administrative functions.
+

Question 2.  
May we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the cost of conducting title IV-E eligibility determinations even for children who are not found to be title IV-E eligible?
+

Question 3.  
May the State claim administrative costs for the child of a minor parent?
+

Question 4.  
Can administrative costs for processing and management of foster child health care services be claimed against title IV-E?
+

Question 5.  
Is it permissible for a State title IV-B/IV-E agency (State agency) to identify court activities related to title IV-E eligible children and claim title IV-E reimbursement on behalf of the court? Such activities might include docketing of the cases, the time of court staff assigned to review "reasonable efforts" made by the State agency, clerical support, the time spent by referees with title IV-E cases, and expenses such as supplies, space and utilities.
+

Question 6.  
How should the costs of foster parent insurance be claimed, as maintenance payments or as administrative expenditures subject to reimbursement? What types of insurance costs are allowable? Is liability insurance sometimes considered a service? What should be included in the definition of "liability insurance"?
+

Question 7.  
If foster parent insurance is an administrative cost when purchased by the State agency, then the State receives a 50% match rather than FMAP. Doesn't this provide a disincentive for the State to take responsibility for insurance of foster parents and encourage the State to have the foster parents obtain their own insurance?
+

Question 8.  
There appears to be no agreement between insurers on the meaning of "liability insurance". Is the interpretation to include coverage of damages to the home or property of the foster parents as well as coverage for harm done by the child to another party, or accidental harm done by the foster parents to the child?
+

Question 9.  
45 CFR 1355.33 (b) requires the use of "external partners" on the child and family services review team. Can these individuals be paid or compensated?
+

Question 10.  
Please provide some guidance with respect to the allowable costs for candidates for foster care.
+

Question 11.  
1 May the State claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs of an otherwise title IV-E eligible child who is placed in an unlicensed or unapproved foster family home?
+

Question 12.  
May we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs of otherwise title IV-E eligible children who are placed in public child care institutions that accommodate more than 25 children?
+

Question 13.  
May we claim title IV-E administrative costs for eligible children who receive Supplemental Security Income (SSI)?
+

(Updated 11/02/2016)

Question 14.  
May a State claim title IV-E administrative funds for the cost of conducting child and family services (CFS) reviews and title IV-E eligibility reviews?
+

Question 15.  
Is the implementation and operation of a statewide quality assurance system an allowable title IV-E administrative cost?
+

Question 16.  
Are administrative costs allowable when a child has run away from a foster care placement?
+

Question 17.  
Can a case assessment be considered an allowable administrative cost?
+

Question 18.  
May a State claim title IV-E administrative funds for the legal services of a child in foster care or his/her parents, such as the parent or child's legal representation in court hearings?
+

Question 19.  
Does having an approved program improvement plan (PIP) enable a State to claim title IV-E administrative or training costs that otherwise would not be allowable under section 474(a)(3) of the Social Security Act?
+

Question 20.  
States are permitted to claim administrative costs for a child placed with a relative for the lesser of 12 months or the average length of time it takes for the State to license or approve a foster home as long as a foster family home application is pending. What happens if the State does not license or approve the relative's home during this period?
+

Question 21.  
What administrative costs may a State claim during the one-month period when a child moves from an unallowable facility to a licensed or approved foster family home or child care institution as described at section 472(i)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act?
+

Question 22.  
Section 472(i)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (the Act) permits States to claim administrative costs for a calendar month prior to the child┐s move from an unallowable facility to a licensed or approved foster family home or child care institution. Is a State limited in how many times it can apply section 472(i)(1)(B) for the same child?
+

Question 23.  
May a State claim title IV-E administrative costs as permitted under section 472(i) of the Social Security Act (the Act) for a child placed in an unlicensed or unapproved relative home before completing the background check requirements in section 471(a)(20) of the Act?
+

Question 25.  
May a State claim administrative costs during the unlicensed period that a child is placed in a foster family home whose license has expired, but is in the process of renewal?
+

Question 26.  
Section 472(i)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (the Act) allows a State to claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for allowable administrative expenses for an otherwise eligible child for not more than one calendar month when the child moves from a facility not eligible for payments under title IV-E into a foster family home or child care institution licensed or approved by the State. Please clarify for what time period administrative costs may be claimed during this transition.
+

Question 27.  
When a child in foster care lives in a foster family home or child care institution outside the child┐s school of origin may the cost of transporting the child to and from the school of origin be an allowable title IV-E administrative cost?
+

Question 28.  
May a State claim the costs of a worker, a foster parent, or a volunteer transporting a child or his or her family to various appointments, such as medical or counseling, or to court hearings and case reviews as a title IV-E administrative cost?
+

Question 29.  
What are examples of allowable administrative costs for the title IV-E Guardianship Assistance Program?
+

 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.