ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.3B  TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Payments

Browse By Policy Area


Question 1.  
Under title IV-E, how is the term "foster care maintenance payments" defined?
+

Question 3.  
Please clarify how funds may be disbursed for allowable child care.
+

Question 4.  
Federal policy allows a State to include child care for working foster parents in the title IV-E foster care maintenance payment. Are there any Federal requirements that prohibit a State from providing child care for working foster parents in some but not all "political subdivisions" or jurisdictions in the State?
+

Question 5.  
May title IV-E foster care maintenance payments flow through a for-profit entity to the foster care provider?
+

Question 6.  
May title IV-E eligible children in adoptive homes receive title IV-E foster care maintenance payments prior to finalization of adoption?
+

Question 7.  
May the State claim a title IV-E foster care maintenance payment for an allowable provider that covers the entire month if a child is temporarily absent for a portion of the month? For example, the child has run away, goes on a weekend home visit, or is hospitalized for medical treatment during some part of the month.
+

Question 8.  
Must a title IV-E agency discontinue title IV-E foster care maintenance payments provided per section 475(8)(B) of the Act for a youth who is age 18 or older if the title IV-E agency determines that the youth is no longer meeting the education or employment criteria, or is no longer incapable of meeting any of these criteria due to a medical condition, as elected by the title IV-E agency?
+

Question 9.  
May a title IV-E agency make title IV-E foster care maintenance payments directly to a youth age 18 or older who is in a supervised independent living setting under agency supervision?
+

 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.