Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.2D  TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Payments


1.May a title IV-E agency make title IV-E adoption assistance payments directly to a youth age 18 or older?

2.Must a title IV-E agency discontinue title IV-E adoption assistance payments provided per 475(8)(B) of the Act for a youth who is age 18 or older if the title IV-E agency determines that the youth is no longer meeting the education or employment criteria or is no longer incapable of meeting any of these criteria due to a medical condition, as elected by the title IV-E agency?


1. Question: May a title IV-E agency make title IV-E adoption assistance payments directly to a youth age 18 or older?

Answer: No. A title IV-E agency must make the payments to the youth's adoptive parent(s). Section 473(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act specifies that the title IV-E agency may make adoption assistance payments to parents who adopt a child with special needs, either directly or through another public or nonprofit private agency.

  • Source/Date: 05/06/2013
  • Legal and Related References: Social Security Act section 473(a)(1)(B)(ii)

Back to top

2. Question: Must a title IV-E agency discontinue title IV-E adoption assistance payments provided per 475(8)(B) of the Act for a youth who is age 18 or older if the title IV-E agency determines that the youth is no longer meeting the education or employment criteria or is no longer incapable of meeting any of these criteria due to a medical condition, as elected by the title IV-E agency? Show History

Answer: Yes. A title IV-E agency must ensure that a youth receiving a title IV-E adoption assistance payment under section 475(8)(B) of the Act meets the education and employment criteria or is incapable of meeting any of these criteria due to a medical condition, as elected by the title IV-E agency. Once a title IV-E agency determines that a youth no longer meets the criteria, the agency must discontinue title IV-E adoption assistance payments for the youth. However, if the youth meets the criteria at a later time, the title IV-E agency may resume payments to the youth.

  • Source/Date: 05/06/2013
  • Legal and Related References: Social Security Act section 475(8)(B); ACYF-CB-PI-10-11

Back to top