ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas

Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.3A.8b  TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Facilities requirements, foster family home

Browse By Policy Area

Question 1.  
Does the language in the first part of the definition: "Foster family home means the home of an individual or family..." modify the latter statement: "The term may include group homes...or other facilities?" For example, is corporate ownership of a group home precluded?

Question 2.  
The regulation at 45 CFR 1355.20 (a) which includes a definition of the term "foster family home" as " . . . the home of an individual or family licensed or approved by the State licensing or approval authority(ies), . . . The term may include group homes, agency operated boarding homes or other facilities licensed or approved for the purpose of providing foster care by the State agency responsible for approval or licensing of such facilities." Is it the intent of 45 CFR 1355.20 to open up the definition of foster family home to what is essentially institutional care (e.g., residential treatment)?



Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.