ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.1D  TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Candidates

Browse By Policy Area


Question 1.  
May we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs associated with foster care candidates even for children who never enter foster care?
+

Question 2.  
At what point may a child be considered a candidate for foster care?
+

Question 3.  
Can children on trial home visits be considered candidates for foster care?
+

Question 4.  
Can children in aftercare be considered candidates for foster care?
+

Question 5.  
What is the maximum length of time a child may be held in candidate status?
+

Question 6.  
Who must make the determination with respect to foster care candidacy?
+

Question 7.  
Are children placed in facilities that are outside the scope of what is considered foster care candidates for the purpose of claiming title IV-E administrative costs?
+

Question 8.  
What constitutes a case plan for the purposes of documenting a child's candidacy for foster care?
+

Question 9.  
The State is permitted to claim administrative costs for a candidate for foster care if a potentially title IV-E eligible child is at imminent risk of removal from the home and the State is either pursing the removal of the child from the home or providing reasonable efforts to prevent the removal in accordance with section 471(a)(15) of the Social Security Act (the Act). Section 472(i)(2) of the Act requires the State to redetermine that a candidate for foster care remains at imminent risk of removal at least every six months. What happens if the State does not complete this redetermination timely?
+

Question 10.  
Section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act (the Act) describes a candidate for foster care as a child at "imminent" risk of removal. Does the State have to use the term "imminent risk" in the case plan to document a child's candidacy? Or, is it permissible for the State to document that the child is at "serious risk of removal" from the home to satisfy this requirement?
+

Question 11.  
In order for a child to be considered a foster care candidate for purposes of section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act (the Act), among other things, the State must have documented that the child is at imminent risk of removal from the home. Does the out of home placement for the child have to be a foster care setting?
+

 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.