ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link.

8.3C.2a  TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, State Plan/Procedural Requirements, Case review system, date a child is considered to have entered foster care

Browse By Policy Area


Question 1.  
For the date the child is considered to have entered foster care, may the State use a date that is earlier than that prescribed in regulation?
+

Question 2.  
How does the date of entry into foster care apply to children who enter foster care pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement?
+

Question 3.  
How should the State determine the date a child is considered to have entered foster care for a child who is voluntarily relinquished?
+

Question 4.  
What is the connection between the date the child is considered to have entered foster care and when the State may claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for foster care maintenance payments?
+

Question 5.  
States often temporarily place children in facilities that are outside the scope of what is considered "foster care," such as a detention facility or psychiatric hospital, with the intent of moving the child to a foster care placement at a later date. What is the "date the child is considered to have entered foster care" (the date used to satisfy the case review requirements at section 475 (5) of the Social Security Act (the Act)) for such children?
+

 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.