Child Welfare Policy Manual

December 20, 2014

8.2B.3  TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Eligibility, Child of a minor parent

1. Question: Is the child of a minor parent eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance?

Answer: Section 473 (a)(2)(A)(i)(III) of the Social Security Act provides that the child whose costs in a foster family home or child-care institution are covered by the title IV-E foster care payment made with respect to the parent is eligible for adoption assistance under title IV-E, if determined by the State to be a child with special needs under section 473 (c).

2. Question: When must the child of a minor parent meet the title IV-E adoption assistance eligibility criteria?

Answer: Effective October 1, 2005, the child of a minor parent must meet the title IV-E adoption assistance eligibility criteria prior to finalization of the adoption.

3. Question: When does an applicable child of a minor parent have to live in a foster family home or child care institution with the minor parent to meet the requirements in section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc) of the Social Security Act (the Act)?

Answer: The statute at 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc) requires that the applicable child of the minor parent lived with his or her minor parent in a foster family home or child care institution and does not specify a timeframe. Therefore, the applicable child of a minor parent may reside with his or her minor parent at any point prior to the finalization of the child's adoption.

  • Source/Date: 05/04/11
  • Legal and Related References: Social Security Act section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc)