Child Welfare Policy Manual

April 23, 2014

8.2D.2  TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Payments, Duration

1. Question: May a State limit the duration of payments pursuant to an adoption assistance agreement?

Answer: States may limit the duration of payments under an adoption assistance agreement for individual eligible children to a period which may end prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, if the decision is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the provisions of section 473 (a)(2) of the Social Security Act. States may not have a blanket policy which limits the duration of all adoption assistance payments to a date earlier than the eighteenth birthday of eligible children, although a time limit may be set in individual cases with the concurrance of the adopting parents, depending on the needs of the child and the circumstances of the parents.