Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.2B.10 TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Eligibility, Responsibility for placement and care

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
07/24/2006 - Current
QuestionMust the State have responsibility for placement and care of a child for that child to be eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance?
Answer*The eligibility requirements for adoption assistance in section 473 (a)(2) of the Act do not specify that the State title IV-E agency must have placement and care responsibility for a child to qualify for adoption assistance. There are some situations, however, in which the criteria dictate that a child be under the placement and care responsibility of the State agency or that of another public agency (including Tribes) with whom the State has a title IV-E agreement in order to be eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance. These are:

1) a child who is placed pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement and who must have had a title IV-E foster care maintenance payment paid on his or her behalf under the agreement, consistent with section 472(a)(2)(B) and 473(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Act; and

2) a child who is eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance based upon his or her minor parent's eligibility for title IV-E foster care while in the custody of the State agency, consistent with section 473(a)(2)(A)(i)(III) of the Act.

Source/DateACYF-CB-IM-01-01 (11-6-01)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 473 (a)(2)

Back to top


11/12/2001 - 07/24/2006
QuestionMust the State have responsibility for placement and care of a child for that child to be eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance?
Answer*The eligibility requirements for adoption assistance in section 473 (a)(2) of the Act do not specify that the State title IV-E agency must have placement and care responsibility for a child to qualify for adoption assistance. There are some situations, however, in which the criteria dictate that a child be under the placement and care responsibility of the State agency or that of another public agency (including Tribes) with whom the State has a title IV-E agreement in order to be eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance. These are:

1) a child who is placed pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement and who must have had a title IV-E foster care maintenance payment paid on his or her behalf under the agreement; consistent with section 472(a)(2) of the Act; and

2) a child who is eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance based upon his or her minor parent''s eligibility for title IV-E foster care while in the custody of the State agency, consistent with section 473(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act.

Source/Date*ACYF-CB-IM-01-01 (11-6-01)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 473 (a)(2)

Back to top


11/12/2001 - 11/12/2001
QuestionMust the State have responsibility for placement and care of a child for that child to be eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance?
AnswerThe eligibility requirements for adoption assistance in section 473 (a)(2) of the Act do not specify that the State title IV-E agency must have placement and care responsibility for a child to qualify for adoption assistance. There are some situations, however, in which the criteria dictate that a child be under the placement and care responsibility of the State agency or that of another public agency (including Tribes) with whom the State has a title IV-E agreement in order to be eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance. These are:

1) a child who is placed pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement and who must have had a title IV-E foster care maintenance payment paid on his or her behalf under the agreement; and 2) a child who is voluntarily relinquished to the State agency if there is a petition to the court within six months of the date the child was last with the specified relative that leads to a judicial determination that to remain in the home would be contrary to the child's welfare.

Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-01-01 (1/23/01)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 473 (a)(2)

Back to top