Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

1.3 AFCARS, Reporting Population

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 2:
07/05/2002 - Current
Question*Should children who are still receiving funding from the State agency be reported on in AFCARS even if they are age 18 or over?
Answer*In general, States are to report all children in foster care and under the placement, care of supervision of the State agency to AFCARS. In the case of youth 18 years of age or over, State must report to AFCARS:

  • youth who have not yet reached the State's legal age of majority; and
  • youth who have attained 18 years of age, but not yet 19 years of age on whose behalf the State is providing title IV-E foster care maintenance payments.

Pursuant to long-standing Departmental policy, States are instructed to exclude those youth who are considered to be adults in a State from the child protection requirements in section 422 of the Act and AFCARS reporting requirements. However, youth who receive title IV-E foster care maintenance payments must be reported to AFCARS and be provided the section 422 protections regardless of whether they have reached the legal age of majority in the State.

Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PIQ-95-01 (3/8/95); updated (5-28-02)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - section 479; 45 CFR Part 1355

Back to top


04/17/2001 - 07/05/2002 (Original Record)
QuestionShould children who are still receiving funding from the State agency be reported on in AFCARS even if they are over the age of 18?
AnswerYes. AFCARS anticipated that children over the age of 18 would still be reported on when it included a category for that age group in the foster care summary file.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PIQ-95-01 (3/8/95)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 479; 45 CFR Parts 1355, 1356 and 1357

Back to top