Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

1.2B.3 AFCARS, Data Elements and Definitions, Foster Care Specific Elements, Episode and removal circumstances

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 7:
07/03/2002 - Current
Question*For a child who is in and out of the foster care system over a period of several years, what does the State report for foster care element 18 "Date of first removal from home" if it does not have the date of the first removal?
Answer*This information is required by the regulations at appendix A to 45 CFR 1355 and should exist in the case record or a court record. As is the case for all missing data, if the date of the child's first removal from home is not available, the date should be left blank.(See: 45 CFR1355, Appendix D, Detailed Foster Care, Element Number 18.)
Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PIQ-95-01 (3/8/95), updated (5-28-02)
Legal and Related References*45 CFR 1355.40; Appendix A to 45 CFR 1355

Back to top


05/06/2001 - 07/03/2002 (Original Record)
QuestionFor a child who is in and out of the foster care system during the next several years, what do you report if the State does not have the date of the first removal? Is it considered missing data?
AnswerThis information should exist in the case record or a court record. If the date is left blank, it will be considered missing and subject to penalty in every reporting period in which the case appears. (See: 45 CFR1355, Appendix D, Detailed Foster Care, Element Number 18.)
Source/DateACYF-CB-PIQ-95-01 (3/8/95)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 479; 45 CFR Parts 1355, 1356 and 1357

Back to top