Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.2B.3 TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Eligibility, Child of a minor parent

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 3:
05/05/2011 - Current
QuestionWhen does an applicable child of a minor parent have to live in a foster family home or child care institution with the minor parent to meet the requirements in section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc) of the Social Security Act (the Act)?
Answer*The statute at 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc) requires that the applicable child of the minor parent lived with his or her minor parent in a foster family home or child care institution and does not specify a timeframe. Therefore, the applicable child of a minor parent may reside with his or her minor parent at any point prior to the finalization of the child's adoption.
Source/Date05/04/11
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc)

Back to top


05/05/2011 - 05/05/2011 (Original Record)
QuestionWhen does an applicable child of a minor parent have to live in a foster family home or child care institution with the minor parent to meet the requirements in section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc) of the Social Security Act (the Act)?
AnswerThe statute at 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc) requires that the applicable child of the minor parent lived with his or her minor parent in a foster family home or child care institution and does not specify a timeframe. Therefore, the applicable child of a minor parent may reside with his or her minor parent at any point prior to the finalization of the child?s adoption.
Source/Date05/04/11
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(cc)

Back to top