Search for:   in 

8.2B.3 TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Eligibility, Child of a minor parent

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
07/24/2006 - Current
QuestionIs the child of a minor parent eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance?
Answer*Section 473 (a)(2)(A)(i)(III) of the Social Security Act provides that the child whose costs in a foster family home or child-care institution are covered by the title IV-E foster care payment made with respect to the parent is eligible for adoption assistance under title IV-E, if determined by the State to be a child with special needs under section 473 (c).
Source/DateSource/Date: ACYF-CB-PA-88-01 (7/6/88); Questions and Answers on the Final Rule (65 FR 4020 (1/25/00)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - section 473 (a)(2)(A)(i)(III)

Back to top


10/31/2003 - 07/24/2006
QuestionIs the child of a minor parent eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance?
Answer*Section 473 (a)(2) of the Social Security Act provides that the child whose costs in a foster family home or child-care institution are covered by the title IV-E foster care payment made with respect to the parent is eligible for adoption assistance under title IV-E, if determined by the State to be a child with special needs under section 473 (c).
Source/DateSource/Date: ACYF-CB-PA-88-01 (7/6/88); Questions and Answers on the Final Rule (65 FR 4020 (1/25/00)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 473

Back to top


06/28/2002 - 10/30/2003 (Original Record)
QuestionIs the child of a minor parent eligible for title IV-E adoption assistance?
AnswerFormerly, title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for placements in child-care institutions were restricted to public or private nonprofit institutions. Effective August 22, 1996 with the enactment of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, title IV-E reimbursement became available for State foster care maintenance expenditures incurred through placements made in eligible private "for-profit" child-care institutions.former foster care youth who did not "age out" of foster care at age 18 in its eligibility criteria. However, room and board is available only to the extent consistent with the limitation in section 477(b)(3)(B).
Source/DateSource/Date: ACYF-CB-PA-88-01 (7/6/88); Questions and Answers on the Final Rule (65 FR 4020 (1/25/00)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 473

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.