Search for:   in 

3.1G INDEPENDENT LIVING, Certifications and Requirements, Room and Board

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 3:
08/14/2012 - Current
QuestionCan a State provide Chafee Foster Care Independence Program (CFCIP) funds to an organization for the purpose of acquiring real property under the statutory provision that permits limited room and board expenditures for former foster care children between the ages of 18 and 21?
AnswerFederal funds are generally unavailable for the acquisition of real property in the absence of express statutory authority and there is no such authority in the CFCIP legislation. Accordingly, neither States themselves nor the organizations they fund may purchase real property with CFCIP funds. Additionally, States may not use purchased property to qualify for the match to CFCIP funds.
Source/DateQuestions and Answers on the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - section 477; 42 Comptroller General 480 (1963)

Back to top


07/29/2001 - 08/14/2012 (Original Record)
QuestionCan a State provide Chafee Foster Care Independence Program (CFCIP) funds to an organization for the purpose of acquiring real property under the statutory provision that permits limited room and board expenditures for former foster care children between the ages of 18 and 21?
AnswerFederal funds are generally unavailable for the acquisition of real property in the absence of express statutory authority and there is no such authority in the CFCIP legislation. Accordingly, neither States themselves nor the organizations they fund may purchase real property with CFCIP funds. Additionally, States may not use purchased property to qualify for the match to CFCIP funds.
Source/DateQuestions and Answers on the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 477; 42 Comptroller General 480 (1966)

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.