Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

3.1H INDEPENDENT LIVING, Certifications and Requirements, Training

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
09/01/2009 - Current
Question*What funds under section 477(b)(3)(D) of the Social Security Act (the Act) will be used for training the individuals listed there and whose responsibility is it to train them?
Answer*The certification at section 477(b)(3)(D) of the Act requires the State or Tribe receiving Chafee funds to train the categories of people enumerated therein and to utilize the funds that are available for this purpose. The funds specified at section 474(a)(3) of the Act are the administrative dollars which can be claimed for such training. Under that section of the Act, the cost of training certain individuals is reimbursable from title IV-E administrative funds at the rate of up to 75 percent Federal Financial Participation (FFP). If the State/Tribe with an approved title IVE plan contracts with private entities to perform case management functions, it may claim the percent reimbursement permitted by statute for training the contractor's staff to perform the contracted functions. The certification for training in the CFCIP law simply adds independent living training to the pool of allowable title IV-E training activities; it has no general impact on the FFP match for training costs. In addition, regulations at 45 CFR 1356.60 (b)(2) require that all training activities and costs funded under title IV-E shall be included in the title IV-E agency's training plan for title IV-B. The certification at section 477(b)(3)(D) of the Act also encourages such training to be coordinated with the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program training conducted for youth participants.
Source/Date*Questions and Answers on the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program; revised 08/31/09
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 474 and 477

Back to top


07/29/2001 - 09/01/2009 (Original Record)
QuestionWhat funds under section 477(b)(3)(D) of the Social Security Act (the Act) will be used for training the individuals listed there and whose responsibility is it to train them?
AnswerThe certification at section 477(b)(3)(D) of the Act requires the State to train the categories of people enumerated therein and to utilize the funds that are available for this purpose. The funds specified at section 474(a)(3) of the Act are the administrative dollars which can be claimed for such training. Under that section of the Act, the cost of training employees of the State agency (or individuals preparing for employment with the State agency), foster parents, adoptive parents, and the staff of State licensed or approved child-care institutions is reimbursable from title IV-E administrative funds at the rate of 75 percent Federal Financial Participation (FFP). If the State contracts with private entities to perform case management functions, it may claim 50 percent reimbursement for training the contractor''s staff to perform the contracted functions. The certification for training in the CFCIP law simply adds independent living training to the pool of allowable title IV-E training activities; it has no general impact on the FFP match for training costs. In addition, regulations at 45 CFR 1356.60 (b)(2) require that all training activities and costs funded under title IV-E shall be included in the State agency''s training plan for title IV-B. The certification at section 477(b)(3)(D) of the Act also encourages such training to be coordinated with the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program training conducted for youth participants.
Source/DateQuestions and Answers on the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 474 and 477

Back to top