Search for:   in 

3.4 INDEPENDENT LIVING, Related Foster Care Requirements

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 2:
07/31/2002 - Current
Question*What is the definition of "foster care" to be used in connection with the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program?
Answer*In general, the definition of foster care at 45 CFR 1355.20 applies. It defines foster care as "24 hour substitute care for all children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the State agency has placement and care responsibility..." However, in light of the requirement from the Social Security Act in section 477(b)(3)(G) that States make benefits and services available to Indian children on the same basis as other children in the State, children in Tribal or BIA placements who are otherwise eligible are considered to have been "in foster care" for purposes of this program.
Source/Date*7/25/02
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - section 477(b)(3)(G), 45 CFR 1355.20

Back to top


07/29/2001 - 07/31/2002 (Original Record)
QuestionWhat is the definition of "foster care" to be used in connection with the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program?
AnswerThe definition of foster care at 45 CFR 1355.20 applies. It defines foster care as "24 hour substitute care for all children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the State agency has placement and care responsibility...".
Source/DateQuestions and Answers on the Chafee Foster Care Independence Program
Legal and Related References45 CFR 1355.20

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.