Search for:   in 

8.4I TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, Social Security Numbers

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
06/12/2013 - Current
QuestionWhat is the policy regarding a Social Security Number for persons eligible under title IV-E?
Answer*Section 472 of the Social Security Act does not require that an otherwise eligible child apply for or furnish to the title IV-E agency a Social Security Number in order to be eligible for the title IV-E foster care maintenance and adoption assistance programs.
Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PA-86-01 (2/25/86) (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 472

Back to top


02/03/2001 - 06/12/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionWhat is the policy regarding a Social Security Number for persons eligible under title IV-E?
AnswerSection 472 of the Social Security Act does not require that an otherwise eligible child apply for or furnish to the State agency a Social Security Number in order to be eligible for the title IV-E foster care maintenance and adoption assistance programs.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-86-01 (2/25/86)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 472

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.