Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.4I TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, Social Security Numbers

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 2:
06/12/2013 - Current
Question*How should title IV-E agencies reconcile the inconsistent requirements for furnishing social security numbers (SSN) under Medicaid and title IV-E?
AnswerChanges brought about by the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 (DEFRA) (Public Law 98-369) resulted in an OHDS Policy Announcement which stated that otherwise eligible children are not required to apply for or furnish a Social Security Number (SSN) in order to be eligible for the title IV-E Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program or the Adoption Assistance Program.

However, title XIX program regulations at 42 CFR 435.910 were amended to require, effective April 1, 1985, that each individual (including children)

requesting Medicaid services furnish his/her SSN as a condition of eligibility for Medicaid. (It should be noted that if an individual needs emergency medical care, medical assistance cannot be denied if the individual has not previously applied for a SSN.)

Children who are eligible for title XIX Medicaid on the basis of their eligibility under title IV-E must furnish a SSN as a condition of eligibility for Medicaid, even though a SSN is not required under title IV-E.

Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PA-87-01 (1/5/87) (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 472 (h), 473 (b), 1102 and 1137; Public Law 98-369; 42 CFR 435.910

Back to top


02/03/2001 - 06/12/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionHow should States reconcile the inconsistent requirements for furnishing social security numbers (SSN) under Medicaid and title IV-E?
AnswerChanges brought about by the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 (DEFRA) (Public Law 98-369) resulted in an OHDS Policy Announcement which stated that otherwise eligible children are not required to apply for or furnish a Social Security Number (SSN) in order to be eligible for the title IV-E Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program or the Adoption Assistance Program.

However, title XIX program regulations at 42 CFR 435.910 were amended to require, effective April 1, 1985, that each individual (including children)

requesting Medicaid services furnish his/her SSN as a condition of eligibility for Medicaid. (It should be noted that if an individual needs emergency medical care, medical assistance cannot be denied if the individual has not previously applied for a SSN.)

Children who are eligible for title XIX Medicaid on the basis of their eligibility under title IV-E must furnish a SSN as a condition of eligibility for Medicaid, even though a SSN is not required under title IV-E.

Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-87-01 (1/5/87)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 472 (h), 473 (b), 1102 and 1137; Public Law 98-369; 42 CFR 435.910

Back to top