Search for:   in 

8.2B.2 TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Eligibility, Children in foster care

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
07/24/2006 - Current
QuestionWould adoptive parents continue to be eligible to receive title IV-E adoption assistance payments on behalf of a child who has been placed in a psychiatric facility under the care and responsibility of the State agency through a voluntary placement agreement?
Answer*Yes. Title IV-E, section 473 (a)(4)(B) of the Social Security Act states that "no payment may be made to parents with respect to any child if the State determines that the parents are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child or if the State determines that the child is no longer receiving any support from such parents". Other than the age of the child, these two conditions are the only basis in the Act for terminating adoption assistance payments on behalf of a child unless requested by or agreed to by the adoptive parents. On the other hand, there is nothing to prevent the State agency or the court from requesting or ordering the parents to contribute toward the cost of the child's care in the psychiatric facility, in the same manner as any other parents would be asked in similar situations.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PIQ-85-12 (11/25/85)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - section 473 (a)(4)

Back to top


08/14/2000 - 07/24/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionWould adoptive parents continue to be eligible to receive title IV-E adoption assistance payments on behalf of a child who has been placed in a psychiatric facility under the care and responsibility of the State agency through a voluntary placement agreement?
AnswerYes. Title IV-E, section 473 (a)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act states that "no payment may be made to parents with respect to any child if the State determines that the parents are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child or if the State determines that the child is no longer receiving any support from such parents". Other than the age of the child, these two conditions are the only basis in the Act for terminating adoption assistance payments on behalf of a child unless requested by or agreed to by the adoptive parents. On the other hand, there is nothing to prevent the State agency or the court from requesting or ordering the parents to contribute toward the cost of the child''s care in the psychiatric facility, in the same manner as any other parents would be asked in similar situations.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PIQ-85-12 (11/25/85)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 473 (a)(3)

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.