Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.3A.8a TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Facilities requirements, child-care institution

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 4:
07/14/2004 - Current
QuestionIs Federal financial participation available for children placed in for-profit child-care institutions?
AnswerFormerly, title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for placements in child-care institutions were restricted to public or private nonprofit institutions. Effective August 22, 1996 with the enactment of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, title IV-E reimbursement became available for State foster care maintenance expenditures incurred through placements made in eligible private "for-profit" child-care institutions.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-97-01 (7/25/97)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - section 472 (c)(2).

Back to top


05/06/2001 - 07/14/2004 (Original Record)
QuestionIs Federal financial participation available for children placed in for-profit child-care institutions?
AnswerFormerly, title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for placements in child-care institutions were restricted to public or private nonprofit institutions. Effective August 22, 1996 with the enactment of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, title IV-E reimbursement became available for State foster care maintenance expenditures incurred through placements made in eligible private "for-profit" child-care institutions.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-97-01 (7/25/97)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 472 (e)(2); the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) of 1996 (PL 104-193)

Back to top


05/06/2001 - 07/13/2004 (Original Record)
QuestionIs Federal financial participation available for children placed in for-profit child-care institutions?
AnswerFormerly, title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for placements in child-care institutions were restricted to public or private nonprofit institutions. Effective August 22, 1996 with the enactment of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, title IV-E reimbursement became available for State foster care maintenance expenditures incurred through placements made in eligible private "for-profit" child-care institutions.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-97-01 (7/25/97)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 472 (e)(2); the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) of 1996 (PL 104-193)

Back to top