Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.2B TITLE IV-E, Adoption Assistance Program, Eligibility

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 7:
05/05/2011 - Current
QuestionThe Adoption Assistance eligibility criteria for an ¿applicable child¿ includes one pathway to title IV-E adoption assistance eligibility which requires that the child must be in the care of a public or licensed private child placement agency by way of a voluntary placement, voluntary relinquishment or a court-ordered removal with a judicial determination that remaining at home would be contrary to the child¿s welfare. When referring to a ¿licensed¿ private child placement agency, does this mean that the agency must be licensed by the State or Tribe entering into the adoption assistance agreement? Or is it required that the title IV-E agency provide a payment to an eligible child even if the agency was not licensed in the State or Tribe that is entering into the agreement?
Answer*Section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(aa) prescribes only that the child be in the care of "...a licensed private child placement agency or Indian tribal organization." So long as the child placement agency is licensed for title IV-E eligibility purposes it does not matter who licenses the agency.
Source/Date5/04/11
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act ¿ section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(aa)

Back to top


05/05/2011 - 05/05/2011 (Original Record)
QuestionThe Adoption Assistance eligibility criteria for an ¿applicable child¿ includes one pathway to title IV-E adoption assistance eligibility which requires that the child must be in the care of a public or licensed private child placement agency by way of a voluntary placement, voluntary relinquishment or a court-ordered removal with a judicial determination that remaining at home would be contrary to the child¿s welfare. When referring to a ¿licensed¿ private child placement agency, does this mean that the agency must be licensed by the State or Tribe entering into the adoption assistance agreement? Or is it required that the title IV-E agency provide a payment to an eligible child even if the agency was not licensed in the State or Tribe that is entering into the agreement?
AnswerSection 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(aa) prescribes only that the child be in the care of ?? a licensed private child placement agency or Indian tribal organization.? So long as the child placement agency is licensed for title IV-E eligibility purposes it does not matter who licenses the agency.
Source/Date5/04/11
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act ¿ section 473(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(aa)

Back to top