Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

2.1H CAPTA, Assurances and Requirements, Notification of Allegations

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 3:
09/27/2011 - Current
Question*The provision at section 106(b)(2)(B)(xviii) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) requires the State to have provisions or procedures to advise the individual subject to a child abuse or neglect investigation of the complaints or allegations made against him or her at the time of the initial contact. Would a State be out of compliance with CAPTA if it provided notification only to parents who have an allegation of child abuse or neglect?
Answer*Yes. The provision requires notification to "an individual subject to a child abuse or neglect investigation" and does not limit this notification to parents only.
Source/Date*updated 9/27/11
Legal and Related References*Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) section 106(b)(2)(B)(xviii)

Back to top


02/02/2007 - 09/27/2011 (Original Record)
QuestionThe provision at section 106(b)(2)(A)(xviii) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) requires the State to have provisions or procedures to advise the individual subject to a child abuse or neglect investigation of the complaints or allegations made against him or her at the time of the initial contact. Would a State be out of compliance with CAPTA if it provided notification only to parents who have an allegation of child abuse or neglect?
AnswerYes. The provision requires notification to "an individual subject to a child abuse and neglect investigation" and does not limit this notification to parents only.
Source/Date1/29/2007
Legal and Related ReferencesChild Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) section 106(b)(2)(A)(xviii)

Back to top