Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

2.1I CAPTA, Assurances and Requirements, Referrals to IDEA, Part C

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 3:
09/28/2011 - Current
Question*Does the "child" as mentioned in section 106(b)(2)(B)(xxi) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) include only those children under the age of three who are involved in a substantiated case of child abuse or neglect or does this include any child in the family or household who is under the age of three?
Answer*CAPTA requires the State to refer any child under the age of three who is the subject of a substantiated case of child abuse or neglect to early intervention services under Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act. The State is not required to refer other children in the household under the CAPTA provision. However, we encourage States to refer all children who are suspected of having a disability and warranting a referral to early intervention services, taking into consideration Federal confidentiality restrictions when implementing this CAPTA provision.
Source/Date*updated 9/27/11
Legal and Related References*Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) section 106(b)(2)(B)(xxi).

Back to top


05/16/2006 - 09/28/2011 (Original Record)
QuestionDoes the "child" as mentioned in section 106(b)(2)(A)(xxi) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) include only those children under the age of three who are involved in a substantiated case of child abuse or neglect or does this include any child in the family or household who is under the age of three?
AnswerCAPTA requires the State to refer any child under the age of three who is the subject of a substantiated case of child abuse or neglect to early intervention services under Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act. The State is not required to refer other children in the household under the CAPTA provision. However, we encourage States to refer all children who are suspected of having a disability and warrant a referral to early intervention services, taking into consideration Federal confidentiality restrictions when implementing this CAPTA provision.
Source/Date05/02/06
Legal and Related ReferencesChild Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) section 106(b)(2)(A)(xxi).

Back to top