Search for:   in 

8.1B TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Allowable Costs - Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 16:
07/11/2003 - Current
QuestionAre administrative costs allowable when a child has run away from a foster care placement?
AnswerYes, administrative costs are allowable when a child has run away from a foster care placement. The manual states, in section 8.3c.2, Question 3, that if a State retains placement and care responsibility for a child who has run away from a foster care placement, the State must continue to perform title IV-E activities on behalf of such a child, including holding six-month periodic reviews and permanency hearings.
Source/Date*6/23/03
Legal and Related ReferencesSection 474 of the Act; 45 CFR 1356.60; Child Welfare Policy Manual Section 8.3c.2

Back to top


06/26/2003 - 07/11/2003 (Original Record)
QuestionAre administrative costs allowable when a child has run away from a foster care placement?
AnswerYes, administrative costs are allowable when a child has run away from a foster care placement. The manual states, in section 8.3c.2, Question 3, that if a State retains placement and care responsibility for a child who has run away from a foster care placement, the State must continue to perform title IV-E activities on behalf of such a child, including holding six-month periodic reviews and permanency hearings.
Source/Date
Legal and Related ReferencesSection 474 of the Act; 45 CFR 1356.60; Child Welfare Policy Manual Section 8.3c.2

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.