Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.1B TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Allowable Costs - Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 12:
07/20/2006 - Current
Question*May we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs of otherwise title IV-E eligible children who are placed in public child care institutions that accommodate more than 25 children?
Answer*In general, no. Section 472(c)(2) of the Social Security Act specifically excludes public child care institutions that accommodate more than 25 children from the definition of "child care institution" therein, making such facilities unallowable under title IV-E. Therefore, a child placed in a public child care institution that accommodates more than 25 children is not eligible for title IV-E, and thus the State may not claim administrative costs on his/her behalf. Nor may the State consider such child to be a candidate for the purpose of claiming title IV-E administrative costs because such child has been removed from the home.

However, a State may claim administrative costs on behalf of an otherwise eligible child for the calendar month prior to the month the child moves from an unlicensed or unapproved foster family home or child care institution into one which is licensed or approved (see section 472(i)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act and section 8.1 of the Child Welfare Policy Manual). The State must claim any such administrative costs consistent with an approved cost allocation plan.

Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01); 7/17/2006
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - section 472(c)(2) and 472(i)(1)(B); Section 8.1 of the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Back to top


07/29/2001 - 07/20/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionMay we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs of otherwise title IV-E eligible children who are placed in public child-care institutions that accommodate more than 25 children?
AnswerSection 472(c)(2) of the Social Security Act specifically excludes public child-care institutions that accommodate more than 25 children from the definition of "child-care institution" therein, making such facilities unallowable under title IV-E. Therefore, a child placed in a public child-care institution that accommodates more than 25 children is not eligible for title IV-E, and thus the State may not claim administrative costs on his/her behalf. Nor may the State consider such child to be a candidate for the purpose of claiming title IV-E administrative costs because such child has been removed from the home.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - section 472(c)(2)

Back to top