Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.3A.11 TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Removal from the home/living with

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 2:
07/24/2006 - Current
QuestionCan a child be considered "constructively" removed from a legal guardian who is not a specified relative?
Answer*No. The statute at section 472 (a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act requires, among other things, that a child be living with and removed from the home of a specified relative at the time of the voluntary placement agreement or initiation of court proceedings. The provisions for "constructive" removal do not alter the requirement that the removal be from the home of a parent or specified relative.
Source/DatePreamble to the Final Rule (65 FR 4020) (1/25/00)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - sections 406 (a) and 407 (as in effect on July 16, 1996) and 472(a)(3)(A); 45 CFR 1356.21 (k)

Back to top


09/15/2000 - 07/24/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionCan a child be considered "constructively" removed from a legal guardian who is not a specified relative?
AnswerNo. The statute at section 472 (a)(4) of the Social Security Act requires, among other things, that a child be living with and removed from the home of a specified relative at the time of the voluntary placement agreement or initiation of court proceedings. The provisions for "constructive" removal do not alter the requirement that the removal be from the home of a parent or specified relative.
Source/DatePreamble to the Final Rule (65 FR 4020) (1/25/00)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 406 (a) and 407 (as in effect on July 16, 1996) and 472; 45 CFR 1356.21 (k)

Back to top