Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.3B TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Payments

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 5:
01/31/2007 - Current
QuestionMay title IV-E foster care maintenance payments flow through a for-profit entity to the foster care provider?
Answer*Yes. The Fair Access Foster Care Act of 2005 (Public Law 109-113), which took effect on November 22, 2005, amended section 472(b) of the Social Security Act to eliminate the prohibition against making foster care maintenance payments through a for-profit entity.
Source/Date*01/29/07
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act, section 472; Public Law 109-113

Back to top


10/01/2000 - 01/31/2007 (Original Record)
QuestionMay title IV-E foster care maintenance payments flow through a for-profit entity to the foster care provider?
AnswerNo. Foster care maintenance payments must be made directly to foster family homes or child-care institutions from the State child welfare agency or through the public or private nonprofit child-placement or child-care agency with which the State contracts for making and/or supervising placements. Federal financial participation is not available for foster care maintenance payments made through a for-profit child-placing or child-care agency.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-97-01 (7/25/97)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 472; the Personal Responsibility Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) (PL 104-193)

Back to top


10/01/2000 - 03/10/2005 (Original Record)
QuestionMay title IV-E foster care maintenance payments flow through a for-profit entity to the foster care provider?
AnswerNo. Foster care maintenance payments must be made directly to foster family homes or child-care institutions from the State child welfare agency or through the public or private nonprofit child-placement or child-care agency with which the State contracts for making and/or supervising placements. Federal financial participation is not available for foster care maintenance payments made through a for-profit child-placing or child-care agency.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-97-01 (7/25/97)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 472; the Personal Responsibility Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) (PL 104-193)

Back to top