Search for:   in 

8.3A.3 TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Biological parents

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
07/24/2006 - Current
QuestionSince adoption assistance is not available for children adopted by biological parents, would Federal financial participation (FFP) under title IV-E foster care be available in those homes if the parents do not adopt and the agency retains guardianship and responsibility for placement and care?
Answer*No. Title IV-E foster care maintenance payments are available for AFDC-eligible children who have been removed from their own homes and placed in a foster family home or child care institution. By definition, foster care is provided by someone other than a biological parent.

While a termination of parental rights severs the legal ties between the parent and the child, it does not change the biological relationship with the child. A child living with his parents would not be considered to be living in a foster home and, thus, would not be eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments.

Source/DateACYF-CB-PIQ-89-04 (8/8/89)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - sections 472 (a)(2)(A) and (C), 472 (b)

Back to top


07/19/2000 - 07/24/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionSince adoption assistance is not available for children adopted by biological parents, would Federal financial participation (FFP) under title IV-E foster care be available in those homes if the parents do not adopt and the agency retains guardianship and responsibility for placement and care?
AnswerNo. Title IV-E foster care maintenance payments are available for AFDC-eligible children who have been removed from their own homes and placed in a foster family home or child care institution. By definintion, foster care is provided by someone other than a biological parent.

While a termination of parental rights severs the legal ties between the parent and the child, it does not change the biological relationship with the child. A child living with his parents would not be considered to be living in a foster home and, thus, would not be eligibile for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments.

Source/DateACYF-CB-PIQ-89-04 (8/8/89)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 472 (a)(1) and (3), 472 (b)(1)

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.