ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










8.3A.8d TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility, Facilities requirements, supervised independent living
Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.
Question Number 2:
null - Current
Question
*May a title IV-E agency consider a youth age 18 or older who is residing in a substance abuse, mental health or other adult residential treatment facility to be in a supervised independent living setting for title IV-E purposes?
Answer
*It depends. Title IV-E agencies have the discretion to develop a range of supervised independent living settings for youth age 18 or older which can be reasonably interpreted as consistent with the law at section 472(c)(2). A title IV-E agency may consider a substance abuse, mental health or other adult treatment facility to be a supervised independent living setting only if the youth is living in the facility voluntarily. In addition, this arrangement must be paired with title IV-E agency supervision.
Source/Date
05/06/2013
Legal and Related References
*Social Security Act section 472(c)(2); ACYF-CB-PI-10-11

Back to top


05/13/2013 - 05/13/2013 (Original Record)
Question
May a title IV-E agency make title IV-E adoption assistance payments directly to a youth age 18 or older?
Answer
No. A title IV-E agency must make the payments to the youth''s adoptive parent(s). Section 473(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act specifies that the title IV-E agency may make adoption assistance payments to parents who adopt a child with special needs, either directly or through another public or nonprofit private agency.
Source/Date
05/06/2013
Legal and Related References
Social Security Act section 473(a)(1)(B)(ii)

Back to top


 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.