Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.4E TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, Confidentiality

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 8:
06/11/2013 - Current
Question*Is it permissible under title IV-B or IV-E of the Social Security Act (the Act) for the title IV-E agency to disclose to the public information contained in a title IV-B/IV-E agency's records regarding a deceased foster child?
Answer*Yes. Section 471(a)(8) of the Act and section 45 CFR 205.50 require the title IV-B or IV-E agency to provide safeguards which restrict the disclosure of information concerning individuals assisted under the title IV-B or IV-E plan. Upon the child's death, he/she is no longer a recipient of these programs. However, information concerning other family members is still protected if they are recipients and care must be exercised to not release information on such other family members.
Source/Date*09/05/07 (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act section 471, 45 CFR 205.50

Back to top


09/05/2007 - 06/11/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionIs it permissible under title IV-B or IV-E of the Social Security Act (the Act) for the State to disclose to the public information contained in a State IV-B/IV-E agency's records regarding a deceased foster child?
AnswerYes. Section 471(a)(8) of the Act and section 45 CFR 205.50 require the State IV-B or IV-E agency to provide safeguards which restrict the disclosure of information concerning individuals assisted under the title IV-B or IV-E State plan. Upon the child''s death, he/she is no longer a recipient of these programs. However, information concerning other family members is still protected if they are recipients and care must be exercised to not release information on such other family members.
Source/Date09/05/07
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act section 471, 45 CFR 205.50

Back to top