in 

8.4E TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, Confidentiality
Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.
Question Number 3:
06/11/2013 - Current
Question
Is any information contained in the child welfare record protected from redisclosure by a court in accordance with title IV-E confidentiality requirements?
Answer
*No. The prohibition covers information that is gained from the child welfare agency. The provisions of confidentiality of information cannot be extended to information that the court has gained from sources other than the child welfare agency.

For example, if the police, school officials, or some other party refers a child to the child welfare agency, the child welfare agency must treat information about the referral as confidential. If the child welfare agency informed the court about this referral, court redisclosure of this information would result in the agency's violation of the plan requirements under title IV-E. If the police, the school official, or some other party went to the court directly, then the confidentiality provisions would not apply. If the court became aware of the police, the school, or other party involvement through a source other than the child welfare agency, the confidentiality provisions in Section 471(a)(8) of the Social Security Act and 45 CFR 205.50 would not apply.

Source/Date
*ACYF-CB-PIQ-95-02 (6/7/95) (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References
Social Security Act - section 471 (a)(8); 45 CFR 205.50

Back to top


09/15/2000 - 06/11/2013 (Original Record)
Question
Is any information contained in the child welfare record protected from redisclosure by a court in accordance with title IV-E confidentiality requirements?
Answer
No. The prohibition covers information that is gained from the child welfare agency. The provisions of confidentiality of information cannot be extended to information that the court has gained from sources other than the child welfare agency.

For example, if the police, school officials, or some other party refers a child to the child welfare agency, the child welfare agency must treat information about the referral as confidential. If the child welfare agency informed the court about this referral, court redisclosure of this information would result in the State''s violation of the State plan requirements under title IV-E. If the police, the school official, or some other party went to the court directly, then the confidentiality provisions would not apply. If the court became aware of the police, the school, or other party involvement through a source other than the child welfare agency, the confidentiality provisions in Section 471(a)(8) of the Social Security Act and 45 CFR 205.50 would not apply.

Source/Date
ACYF-CB-PIQ-95-02 (6/7/95)
Legal and Related References
Social Security Act - section 471 (a)(8); 45 CFR 205.50

Back to top


 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.