Search for:   in 

2.1A.1 CAPTA, Assurances and Requirements, Access to Child Abuse and Neglect Information, Confidentiality

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 5:
04/17/2006 - Current
QuestionIs there a prohibition against redisclosure of confidential child abuse and neglect information?
AnswerYes. Authorized recipients of otherwise confidential child protective services (CPS) information are bound by the same confidentiality restrictions as the CPS agency. Thus, recipients of such information must use the information only for activities related to the prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect. Further disclosure is permitted only in accordance with the CAPTA standards.
Source/Date*ACYF-NCCAN-PIQ-97-03 (9/26/97); updated 2/3/05
Legal and Related ReferencesChild Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) - section 106

Back to top


02/03/2005 - 04/17/2006
QuestionIs there a prohibition against redisclosure of confidential child abuse and neglect information?
AnswerYes. Authorized recipients of otherwise confidential child protective services (CPS) information are bound by the same confidentiality restrictions as the CPS agency. Thus, recipients of such information must use the information only for activities related to the prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect. Further disclosure is permitted only in accordance with the CAPTA standards.
Source/Date*ACYF-NCCAN-PIQ-97-03 (9/26/97) (updated 2/3/05)
Legal and Related ReferencesChild Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) - section 106

Back to top


09/15/2000 - 02/03/2005 (Original Record)
QuestionIs there a prohibition against redisclosure of confidential child abuse and neglect information?
AnswerYes. Authorized recipients of otherwise confidential child protective services (CPS) information are bound by the same confidentiality restrictions as the CPS agency. Thus, recipients of such information must use the information only for activities related to the prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect. Further disclosure is permitted only in accordance with the CAPTA standards.
Source/DateACYF-NCCAN-PIQ-97-03 (9/26/97)
Legal and Related ReferencesChild Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) - section 106

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.