in 

2.1A.4 CAPTA, Assurances and Requirements, Access to Child Abuse and Neglect Information, Public disclosure
Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.
Question Number 6:
09/14/2012 - Current
Question
*When child abuse or neglect results in a child fatality or near fatality, is the State required to disclose to the public personal information about the child, including name, date of birth and date of death?
Answer
*As required by CWPM section 2.1A.4 Q/A #8, the State is required to provide the child's age and gender when child abuse or neglect results in a child's death or near fatality; disclosure of the child's name, date of birth, date of death or other personal information is not a Federal requirement. However, a State is not prohibited by CAPTA from having procedures or policies that release such information.

Finally, States also should ensure that they are complying with any other relevant Federal confidentiality laws. In particular, entities that are subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) must ensure that they do not disclose confidential information in violation of HIPAA's privacy regulations. *

* For more detailed information about the circumstances under which State agencies or other covered entities can disclose confidential information under HIPAA's privacy regulations, contact the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' Office for Civil Rights or the State Attorney General's Office.

Source/Date
*updated 9/27/11; 9/12/12
Legal and Related References
Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) - section 106

Back to top


09/27/2011 - 09/14/2012
Question
In a case of child abuse or neglect that results in a child fatality or near fatality, is the State required by Federal law to disclose to the public personal information about the child, including name, date of birth and date of death?
Answer
*No. Section 106(b)(2)(B)(x) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) only requires the State to release to the public findings or information about a case of child abuse or neglect that results in a child''s death or near fatality; disclosure of the child''s name, date of birth, date of death or other personal information is not a Federal requirement. However, a State is not prohibited by CAPTA from having procedures or policies that release such information. Finally, States also should ensure that they are complying with any other relevant State or Federal confidentiality laws. In particular, entities that are subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) must ensure that they do not disclose confidential information in violation of HIPAA''s privacy regulations. *

* For more detailed information about the circumstances under which State agencies or other covered entities can disclose confidential information under HIPAA''s privacy regulations, contact the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services'' Office for Civil Rights or the State Attorney General''s Office.

Source/Date
*updated 9/27/11
Legal and Related References
Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) - section 106

Back to top


10/26/2006 - 09/27/2011 (Original Record)
Question
In a case of child abuse or neglect that results in a child fatality or near fatality, is the State required by Federal law to disclose to the public personal information about the child, including name, date of birth and date of death?
Answer
No. Section 106(b)(2)(A)(x) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) only requires the State to release to the public findings or information about a case of child abuse or neglect that results in a child''s death or near fatality; disclosure of the child''s name, date of birth, date of death or other personal information is not a Federal requirement. However, a State is not prohibited by CAPTA from having procedures or policies that release such information. Finally, States also should ensure that they are complying with any other relevant State or Federal confidentiality laws. In particular, entities that are subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) must ensure that they do not disclose confidential information in violation of HIPAA''s privacy regulations. *

* For more detailed information about the circumstances under which State agencies or other covered entities can disclose confidential information under HIPAA''s privacy regulations, contact the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services'' Office for Civil Rights or the State Attorney General''s Office.

Source/Date
10/24/2006
Legal and Related References
Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) - section 106

Back to top


 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.