Search for:   in 

8.4D TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, Concurrent Receipt of Federal Benefits

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 4:
06/11/2013 - Current
QuestionAre Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits under Title XVI made to a child in foster care, including those funds conserved for the child in dedicated accounts, counted as a resource when determining eligibility for title IV-E?
Answer*No. The child must have been eligible for Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) as it was in effect on July 16, 1996 (section 472(a) of the Social Security Act) to receive title IV-E foster care maintenance payments. The AFDC regulations at 45 CFR 233.20(a)(1)(ii) and 45 CFR 233.20 (a) (3)(x) exclude the needs, income and resources of individuals receiving benefits under title XVI in determining the need and amount of payment of an AFDC assistance unit. Thus, these exclusions apply to SSI-eligible children who are under the care and responsibility of the title IV-E agency and otherwise eligible for title IV-E.
Source/Date*11/14/07 (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - titles IV-E and XVI; 45 CFR 233.20(a)(1)(ii) and 233.20(a)(3)(x)

Back to top


11/14/2007 - 06/11/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionAre Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits under Title XVI made to a child in foster care, including those funds conserved for the child in dedicated accounts, counted as a resource when determining eligibility for title IV-E?
AnswerNo. The child must have been eligible for Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) as it was in effect on July 16, 1996 (section 472(a) of the Social Security Act) to receive title IV-E foster care maintenance payments. The AFDC regulations at 45 CFR 233.20(a)(1)(ii) and 45 CFR 233.20(3)(x) exclude the needs, income and resources of individuals receiving benefits under title XVI in determining the need and amount of payment of an AFDC assistance unit. Thus, these exclusions apply to SSI-eligible children who are under the care and responsibility of the State agency and otherwise eligible for title IV-E.
Source/Date11/14/07
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - titles IV-E and XVI; 45 CFR 233.20(a)(3)(x)

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.