Search for:   in 

8.4D TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, Concurrent Receipt of Federal Benefits

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 3:
06/11/2013 - Current
QuestionMay we claim title IV-E administrative costs for eligible children who receive Supplemental Security Income (SSI)?
Answer*Yes. An August 17, 1993 memorandum from the Acting Commissioner of the Administration on Children, Youth, and Families to the Administration for Children and Families Regional Administrators allowed a State to include children who are eligible for title IV-E but who are receiving SSI in lieu of title IV-E foster care maintenance payments when determining its administrative cost ratio. This practice was conceptualized by considering these children candidates for foster care. While the policy itself is sound, a child who is in foster care is not a candidate because s/he has already been removed from home. If a child is fully eligible for title IV-E a title IV-E agency's choice to fund that child's board and care through SSI rather than title IV-E does not negate that child's eligibility for title IV-E. The agency may, therefore, claim Federal financial participation under title IV-E for title IV-E administrative functions performed on behalf of that child.
Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01) (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 471 and 474

Back to top


07/29/2001 - 06/11/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionMay we claim title IV-E administrative costs for eligible children who receive Supplemental Security Income (SSI)?
AnswerYes. An August 17, 1993 memorandum from the Acting Commissioner of the Administration on Children, Youth, and Families to the Administration for Children and Families Regional Administrators allowed a State to include children who are eligible for title IV-E but who are receiving SSI in lieu of title IV-E foster care maintenance payments when determining its administrative cost ratio. This practice was conceptualized by considering these children candidates for foster care. While the policy itself is sound, a child who is in foster care is not a candidate because s/he has already been removed from home. If a child is fully eligible for title IV-E a State''s choice to fund that child''s board and care through SSI rather than title IV-E does not negate that child''s eligibility for title IV-E. The State may, therefore, claim Federal financial participation under title IV-E for title IV-E administrative functions performed on behalf of that child.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 471 and 474

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.