Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.1D TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Candidates

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 3:
07/12/2006 - Current
QuestionCan children on trial home visits be considered candidates for foster care?
Answer*Yes. A State often will provide supportive services to a child and family during the course of a trial home visit to facilitate the success of such visit. We believe that the services and supports provided to a child on a trial home visit can be considered reasonable efforts to prevent the child's removal from the home and return to foster care in accordance with section 471(a)(15) of the Act. If the State determines that the child on a trial home visit meets the other criteria in section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act (the Act), the State, may claim Federal reimbursement for the allowable title IV-E administrative costs associated therewith. However, a child may not be simultaneously both in foster care and a candidate for foster care. In addition, the State must document the child's candidacy for foster care pursuant to one of the approved methods. For example, the State may document in the child's case plan its intent for the child to return to foster care if the services provided during the course of the trial home visit prove unsuccessful.
Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01); 7/7/2006
Legal and Related References*The Social Security Act section 472(i)(2); 45 CFR 1356.21(e) and 1356.60; ACYF-CB-IM-06-02

Back to top


07/29/2001 - 07/12/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionCan children on trial home visits be considered candidates for foster care?
AnswerYes. A State often will provide supportive services to a child and family during the course of a trial home visit to facilitate the success of such visit. We believe that the services and supports provided to a child on a trial home visit can be considered reasonable efforts to prevent the child''s removal from the home and return to foster care. The State, therefore, may claim Federal reimbursement for the allowable title IV-E administrative costs associated therewith. However, a child may not be simultaneously both in foster care and a candidate for foster care. In addition, the State must document the child''s candidacy for foster care pursuant to one of the approved methods. For example, the State may document in the child''s case plan its intent for the child to return to foster care if the services provided during the course of the trial home visit prove unsuccessful.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01)
Legal and Related References45 CFR 1356. 21(e) and 1356.60

Back to top