Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.1D TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Candidates

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 4:
07/12/2006 - Current
QuestionCan children in aftercare be considered candidates for foster care?
Answer*Yes. During aftercare, the services or supports provided to the newly reunited family can be considered the State agency's reasonable efforts to prevent the child's removal from the home and re-entry into foster care in accordance with section 471(a)(15) of the Act. If the State determines that the child in aftercare meets the other criteria in section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act (the Act), the State may claim Federal reimbursement for the allowable title IV-E administrative costs associated therewith. However, in order to consider a child who is newly reunited with his/her family a candidate for foster care, the State must document the child's candidacy pursuant to one of the approved methods. The State may, for example, develop a case plan that demonstrates its intent to remove the child from home and return him/her to foster care if the aftercare services prove unsuccessful.
Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01); 7/7/2006
Legal and Related References*The Social Security Act section 472(i)(2); Departmental Appeals Board Decision No. 844; ACYF-CB-IM-06-02

Back to top


07/29/2001 - 07/12/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionCan children in aftercare be considered candidates for foster care?
AnswerYes. Departmental Appeals Board Decision No. 844 permits States to consider a child who is receiving aftercare services to be a candidate for foster care. In such circumstances, services or supports provided to the newly reunited family can be considered the State agency''s reasonable efforts to prevent the child''s removal from the home and re-entry into foster care. The State, therefore, may claim Federal reimbursement for the allowable title IV-E administrative costs associated therewith. However, in order to consider a child who is newly reunited with his/her family a candidate for foster care, the State must document the child''s candidacy pursuant to one of the approved methods. The State may, for example, develop a case plan that demonstrates its intent to remove the child from home and return him/her to foster care if the aftercare services prove unsuccessful.
Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-01-02 (7/3/01)
Legal and Related ReferencesDepartmental Appeals Board Decision No. 844

Back to top