Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.1D TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Candidates

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
07/12/2006 - Current
QuestionMay we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs associated with foster care candidates even for children who never enter foster care?
Answer*Yes. Federal financial participation for administrative costs listed at 45 CFR l356.60(c) may be claimed regardless of whether the child is actually placed in foster care and becomes a recipient of title IV-E foster care benefits. However, reimbursement is limited to those individuals the State reasonably views as candidates for foster care maintenance payments consistent with section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act.

The three acceptable methods of documentation indicating that a child is a candidate for foster care benefits are: (l) A defined case plan which clearly indicates that, absent effective preventive services, foster care is the planned arrangement for the child, (2) an eligibility determination form which has been completed to establish the child's eligibility under title IV-E, or (3) evidence of court proceedings in relation to the removal of the child from the home, in the form of a petition to the court, a court order or a transcript of the court's proceedings.

Should the State determine that the child is no longer a candidate for foster care at any point prior to the removal of the child from his home, subsequent activities will not be allowable for reimbursement of costs under title IV-E.

Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PA-87-05 (10/22/87); 7/7/2006
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - sections 471 (a)(15) and 472(i)(2); DHHS Grant Appeals Board Decision No. 844; ACYF-CB-IM-06-02

Back to top


07/31/2000 - 07/12/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionMay we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs associated with foster care candidates even for children who never enter foster care?
AnswerYes. Federal financial participation for administrative costs listed at 45 CFR l356.60 (c) may be claimed regardless of whether the child is actually placed in foster care and becomes a recipient of title IV-E foster care benefits. However, reimbursement is limited to those individuals the State reasonably views as candidates for foster care maintenance payments.

The three acceptable methods of documentation indicating that a child is a candidate for foster care benefits are: (l) A defined case plan which clearly indicates that, absent effective preventive services, foster care is the planned arrangement for the child, (2) an eligibility determination form which has been completed to establish the child''s eligibility under title IV-E, or (3) evidence of court proceedings in relation to the removal of the child from the home, in the form of a petition to the court, a court order or a transcript of the court''s proceedings.

Should the State determine that the child is no longer a candidate for foster care at any point prior to the removal of the child from his home, subsequent activities will not be allowable for reimbursement of costs under title IV-E.

Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-87-05 (10/22/87)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 471 (a)(15) and (16); DHHS Grant Appeals Board Decision No. 844

Back to top