in 

8.4A TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, AFDC Eligibility
Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.
Question Number 13:
06/07/2013 - Current
Question
*Should a title IV-E agency include Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) payments as unearned income when determining whether a child meets the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) requirements in effect on July 16, 1996 for title IV-E eligibility purposes?
Answer
No. As the title IV-A program, TANF should not be counted as income in determining title IV-E eligibility.
Source/Date
*06/09/04 (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References
Section 472 of the Social Security Act.

Back to top


07/14/2004 - 06/07/2013 (Original Record)
Question
Should a State include Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) payments as unearned income when determining whether a child meets the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) requirements in effect on July 16, 1996 for title IV-E eligibility purposes?
Answer
No. As the title IV-A program, TANF should not be counted as income in determining title IV-E eligibility.
Source/Date
06/09/04
Legal and Related References
Section 472 of the Social Security Act.

Back to top


 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.