Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.4A TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, AFDC Eligibility

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 15:
06/07/2013 - Current
QuestionHow is the $10,000 resource limit to be applied in determining eligibility for title IV-E?
Answer*The Foster Care Independence Act of 1999 amended section 472(a) of the Social Security Act to authorize an increase in the value of resources allowable for title IV-E eligibility to $10,000. The $10,000 resource limit applies to the resources of the child and family for the purposes of determining AFDC/title IV-E eligibility. A State may not opt to set the combined value of resources at less than $10,000. (Note: The Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 located the resource value provision for the foster care program at section 472(a)(3)(B) and for the adoption assistance program at section 473(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(BB) of the Social Security Act).
Source/Date*7/6/05; 7/17/2006 (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act -- Sections 472(a)(3) and 473(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(BB); The Foster Care Independence Act of 1999; The Deficit Reduction Act of 2005

Back to top


07/20/2006 - 06/07/2013
QuestionHow is the $10,000 resource limit to be applied in determining eligibility for title IV-E?
Answer*The Foster Care Independence Act of 1999 amended section 472(a) of the Social Security Act to authorize an increase in the value of resources allowable for title IV-E eligibility to $10,000. The $10,000 resource limit applies to the resources of the child and family for the purposes of determining initial AFDC/title IV-E eligibility and to the child only for ongoing title IV-E foster care eligibility. A State may not opt to set the combined value of resources at less than $10,000. (Note: The Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 located the resource value provision for the foster care program at section 472(a)(3)(B) and for the adoption assistance program at section 473(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)(bb) of the Social Security Act).
Source/Date*7/6/05; 7/17/2006
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act -- Sections 472(a)(3) and 473(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)(bb); The Foster Care Independence Act of 1999; The Deficit Reduction Act of 2005

Back to top


07/12/2005 - 07/20/2006 (Original Record)
QuestionHow is the $10,000 resource limit to be applied in determining eligibility for title IV-E?
AnswerSection 111 of P.L. 106-169 amended section 472(a) of the Social Security Act to authorize an increase in the value of resources allowable for title IV-E eligibility to $10,000. The $10,000 resource limit applies to the resources of the child and family for the purposes of determining initial AFDC/title IV-E eligibility and to the child only for ongoing eligibility. A State may not opt to set the combined value of resources at less than $10,000.
Source/Date7/6/05
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act -- Section 472(a)

Back to top