Search for:   in 

8.4A TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, AFDC Eligibility

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 19:
06/07/2013 - Current
Question*How does a title IV-E agency determine title IV-E eligibility for an abandoned child whose parents are unknown?
Answer*It is unlikely that a title IV-E agency would be able to determine title IV-E eligibility for an abandoned child whose parents are unknown. This situation differs from one in which a parent leaves a child with a friend or relative and is unreachable, but the identity of the parent is known. In either scenario, all of the title IV-E eligibility requirements must be met for a child on whose behalf title IV-E foster care or adoption assistance is claimed. This includes the requirement that the child meet the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) eligibility requirements as outlined at section 472(a)(3) and 473(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(BB) of the Social Security Act. As such, the title IV-E agency must be able to establish and verify financial need and deprivation of parental support based on the home from which the child was removed. Determining a child's financial need requires a title IV-E agency to examine the parents' income and resources. In the case in which the identity of the parents is unknown, including when a child has been abandoned, the title IV-E agency will not have any financial information on which to make an AFDC eligibility determination. A title IV-E agency must document that a child meets all AFDC eligibility requirements; a title IV-E agency cannot presume that a child would meet the eligibility requirements simply because the child has been abandoned.
Source/Date*April 6, 2006 (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - sections 472(a)(3), 473(a)(2) and 479B(b)

Back to top


04/17/2006 - 06/07/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionHow does a State determine title IV-E eligibility for an abandoned child whose parents are unknown?
AnswerIt is unlikely that a State would be able to determine title IV-E eligibility for an abandoned child whose parents are unknown. This situation differs from one in which a parent leaves a child with a friend or relative and is unreachable, but the identity of the parent is known. In either scenario, all of the title IV-E eligibility requirements must be met for a child on whose behalf title IV-E foster care or adoption assistance is claimed. This includes the requirement that the child meet the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) eligibility requirements as outlined at section 472(a)(3) and 473(a)(2) of the Social Security Act. As such, the State must be able to establish and verify financial need and deprivation of parental support based on the home from which the child was removed. Determining a child''s financial need requires a State to examine the parents'' income and resources. In the case in which the identity of the parents is unknown, including when a child has been abandoned, the State will not have any financial information on which to make an AFDC eligibility determination. A State must document that a child meets all AFDC eligibility requirements; a State cannot presume that a child would meet the eligibility requirements simply because the child has been abandoned.
Source/DateApril 6, 2006
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 472(a)(3) and 473(a)(2)

Back to top


 

HomeBackTop

Please send all comments and questions on this subject to Questions.
Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.