Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.4A TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, AFDC Eligibility

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 23:
06/13/2013 - Current
QuestionHow should the title IV-E agency determine financial need for Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) program eligibility purposes when the child is removed from a specified relative other than a parent? Must the title IV-E agency consider the relative's income and resources?
Answer*If a child is removed from the non-parental specified relative through a contrary to the welfare judicial determination, or a valid voluntary placement agreement, the title IV-E agency determines financial need based on the financial situation of the child only. However, if the State's July 16, 1996 AFDC State plan required the title IV-E agency to consider non-parental relative income or resources, then the title IV-E agency must consider the relative's income and resources.
Source/Date12/31/07 (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References45 CFR 233.20

Back to top


06/07/2013 - 06/13/2013
Question*How should the title IV-E agency determine financial need for Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) program eligibility purposes when the child is removed from a specified relative other than a parent? Must the title IV-E agency consider the relative's income and resources?
Answer*If a child is removed from the non-parental specified relative through a contrary to the welfare judicial determination, or a valid voluntary placement agreement, the title IV-E agency determines financial need based on the financial situation of the child only. However, if the State''s July 16, 1996 AFDC State plan required the title IV-E agency to consider non-parental relative income or resources, then the State must consider the relative''s income and resources.
Source/Date*12/31/07 (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References45 CFR 233.20

Back to top


12/31/2007 - 06/07/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionHow should the State determine financial need for initial Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) program eligibility purposes when the child is removed from a specified relative other than a parent? Must the State consider the relative's income and resources?
AnswerIf a child is removed from the non-parental specified relative through a contrary to the welfare judicial determination, or a valid voluntary placement agreement, the State determines financial need based on the financial situation of the child only. However, if the State''s July 16, 1996 AFDC State plan required the State to consider non-parental relative income or resources, then the State must consider the relative''s income and resources.
Source/Date12/31/07
Legal and Related References45 CFR 233.20

Back to top