Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

8.4A TITLE IV-E, General Title IV-E Requirements, AFDC Eligibility

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 5:
06/07/2013 - Current
Question*Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) eligibility requires the counting of a step-parent's income. Is this requirement applicable to title IV-E?
AnswerIf the State deems step-parent income available to the child pursuant to its July 16, 1996 AFDC State plan, step-parent income must be counted in determining title IV-E eligibility (45 CFR 233.30 (a)(3)(xiv)).
Source/Date*ACYF-CB-PIQ-85-07 (6/25/85) (revised 6/6/13)
Legal and Related References45 CFR 233.30

Back to top


02/19/2001 - 06/07/2013 (Original Record)
QuestionAid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) initial eligibility requires the counting of a step-parent's income. Is this requirement applicable to title IV-E?
AnswerIf the State deems step-parent income available to the child pursuant to its July 16, 1996 AFDC State plan, step-parent income must be counted in determining title IV-E eligibility (45 CFR 233.30 (a)(3)(xiv)).
Source/DateACYF-CB-PIQ-85-07 (6/25/85)
Legal and Related References45 CFR 233.30

Back to top